Past UF Three Minute Thesis Competitions

Please click below to view information on past UF 3MT competitions. Under each dropdown you will find: a group photo of each year's finalists; a list of their names, colleges and presentation titles; and the winner, runner-up, and people's choice selections for each year. Additionally, if there is an available recording of that year's presentation you may also find a streaming link.

2020 Three Minute Thesis Competition

 


Click here to see full event recording

WINNER: Samantha Burrell [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

RUNNER-UP: Kanika Bansal [College of Public Health and Health Professions]

THIRD PLACE: Mai Tanaka [College of Medicine]

Sarah Anderson [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Farnaz Babaie Sarijaloo [College of Engineering]

David Campbell [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Cheng Chen [College of Pharmacy]

Scarlett Godinez [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Evgeniya Semenova [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Hemanth Thandaga Nagaraju [College of Engineering]

2019 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Thursday, November 7, 2019

Click here to see full event recording (including awards ceremony)

WINNER: Ela Sajjadi [College of Public Health and Health Professions]

RUNNER-UP: Faisal Shahzad [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Sumaiya Shomaji [College of Engineering]

Samantha Burrell [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Drake Garner [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Ziliang Luo [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Mhairi MacLean [College of Engineering]

Preet Mahalay [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Catherine Olguin [College of Medicine]

Appajosula Rao [College of Engineering]

  • Investigation on the Stress Corrosion Cracking and Irradiation Assisted Stress Corrosion Cracking of Advanced Structure materials: 3D printed 316L grade Stainless Steels and Oxide Dispersion Strengthened Steels
  • Click here to see Appajosula Rao's presentation

2018 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Thursday, November 8, 2018

Click here to see the full event recording (including awards ceremony)

WINNER: Juliette Experton [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

RUNNER-UP: Mathew Sebastian [College of Medicine]

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Kelsey Lewis [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Abdullah Alalwan [College of Pharmacy]

Sreeja Chowdhury [College of Engineering]

Kelly DeMars [College of Medicine]

Joseph Flores-Toro [College of Medicine]

Shirin Ghatrehsamani [College of Engineering]

Kaitlyn Sarlo Davila [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Qin Yu [College of Medicine]

2017 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Thursday, November 9, 2017

WINNER: Thiago Borba Onofre [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • A Wireless Sensor Network for a Strawberry Disease Warning System

RUNNER-UP: Ting Dong [College of Engineering]

  • Prognostics and health management of aircraft structures

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Enrico Barrozo [College of Medicine]

  • Ribozyme Gene Therapy for Ocular Herpes

Christopher Barbey [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • Gene Discovery for Flavor and Disease Resistance in Strawberry

Krishna Bhattarai [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • Developing molecular markers for powdery mildew resistance in gerbera daisy

Julie Bray [College of Medicine]

  • Pancreatic Cancer Before it is Cancer

Ghadeer Dawwas [College of Pharmacy]

  • Comparative effectiveness and safety of antiplatelet therapy in patients with acute coronary syndrome

Cody Kunka [College of Engineering]

  • Quantum Mechanics of Advanced Ceramics

Wilcley Lima [College of Engineering]

  • Multiphase Simulation of a High-Temperature Biomass Steam Gasifier

Maria Velez-Climent [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • Mass screening techniques for early selection of southern highbush blueberry cultivars resistant to major diseases in Florida

2016 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Click here to see the full event recording (including awards ceremony)

WINNER: Andrea Lin [College of Medicine]

RUNNER-UP: Allysha Winburn [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Pengxu Qi [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Sudeshna Chatterjee [College of Public Health and Health Professions]

Stephen Chrzanowski [College of Medicine]

Shannon Keleher [College of Education]

Harold Knowles [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Kendra Krietsch [College of Public Health and Health Professions]

Natasha Sng [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Rebecca Williams [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

2015 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Friday, April 7, 2015

Click here to see full event recording (including awards ceremony)

WINNER: Jerald B. Pinson [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

RUNNER-UP: Shraddha Sundaram [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: William L. Brooks [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

Hannah J. Allen [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Derek B. Archer [College of Health and Human Performance]

Douglas M. Bennion [College of Medicine]

Kimberly E. Hawkins [College of Medicine]

Lydia N. Little [College of Medicine]

Chanda Jones Littles [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

Danielle A. Tolson [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

2014 Three Minute Thesis Competition


Thursday, April 3, 2014

WINNER: Michael Schulz [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

  • Targeting Pediatric Osteosarcoma with Polymer-Mediated Radiotherapy

RUNNER-UP: Regina Martuscello [College of Medicine]

  • Modulation of Tumor Metabolism Via Dietary Intervention Slows Proliferation of Glioblastoma

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Badal Juneja [College of Engineering]

  • Backscatter Imaging System for Medical Applications

Taj Azarian [College of Public Health and Health Professions]

  • Transmission of Community-Associated Staphylococcus aureus:  A Genomic and Ecological Approach to Unraveling the Epidemiology of Antibiotic Resistant Pathogens

Gabrielle Ferro [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • A Detailed Analysis of the National School Lunch Program and Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program

Christina Graves [College of Medicine]

  • Intestinal Epithelial Cell Dysfunction in Type 1 Diabetes

Kimberly Hawkins [College of Medicine]

  • Enhancing the Resolution Pathway as a New Ischemic Stroke Treatment

Suguna Jairam [College of Engineering]

  • Synthesis of Sustainable and Stable Waterborne Latex of Bio Based Polymer Encapsulated Nanophase Via Miniemulsion Polymerization

Chanda Littles [College of Agricultural and Life Sciences]

  • Investigating Manatee Population Dynamics in Northwest Florida

Ian Stern [College of Liberal Arts and Sciences]

  • Improving Dark Matter Searches

Lindsay Vecchio [College of Education]

  • Haitian-American Generation 1.5 Students’ Experiences in ENC 1101 Course